These are the program music announcements for the 2023-2024 season for the pairs’ discipline. If you have a skater’s program music that you would like to add to our chart, please email thisweekinskating@gmail.com.

U.S. Pairs (listed in ISP)Short ProgramFree Skate
Emily Chan and Spencer HoweElvis medley
Choreographer: Ben Agosto and Katherine Hill
“Exogenesis: Symphony, Pt. 3 (Redemption)” by Muse
Olivia Flores and Luke Wang“Once Upon a December” from Anastasia, performed by Christy Altomare
Choreographer: Isabella Flores and Natalia Mishkutionok
Star Wars (“The Force Theme”/”Rey’s Theme”)
Choreographer: Drew Meekins
Ellie Kam and Danny O’SheaFinale from East of Eden performed by the London Symphony Orchestra
Choreographer: Drew Meekins
*Music from the Nocturnal Animals by Abel Korzeniowski
Chelsea Liu and Balazs Nagy“Dive”
by Ed Sheeran
“A Thousand Times Goodnight” by Abel Korzeniowski
Isabelle Martins and Ryan Bedard“In This Shirt” by The Irrepressibles
Choreographer: Rohene Ward
“Hallelujah” by K.D. Lang and “Canticle of Life” by Karl Hugo
Choreographer: Renee Roca
Maria Mokhova and Ivan Mokhov“Benise Malaguena” by Roni Benise
Choreographer: Oksana Yakusheva, Andrei Mokhov
Music from My Fair Lady by Alan Jay Lerner, Frederick Loewe
Choreographer: Oksana Yakusheva, Andrei Mokhov
Valentina Plazas and Maximiliano FernandezRachmaninov’s “Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini”
Choreographer: Amanda Evora Will and Jim Peterson
Top Gun: Maverick soundtrack featuring “Hold My Hand” by Lady Gaga
Choreographer: Amanda Evora Will and Jim Peterson
Naomi Williams and Lachlan Lewer“Joli Garçon” by Pink Martini
Choreographer: Drew Meekins
Music from Miss Saigon by Claude Michael Schoenberg
Choreographer: Drew Meekins
Adele Zheng and Andy Deng“To Darn Hot” and “A Cool Cat in Town” by James T. Lane, Tape Five, Brenda Boykin, Richie Khan
Choreographer: Rohene Ward and Timothy LeDuc
Music from Phantom of the Opera by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Choreographer: Rohene Ward and Timothy LeDuc
Canadian PairsShort ProgramFree Skate
Martina Ariano Kent and Charly Laliberte-Laurent “I’m Gonna Be (500 miles)” by The Proclaimers, Hugo Chouinard
Choreographer: Joey Russell
“Radioactive” by Imagine Dragons, arranged by Karl Hugo, Hugo Chouinard|
Choreographer: Mylène Girard
Deanna Stellato-Dudek and Maxime Deschamps“Oxygène” by Cirque du Soleil
Choreographer: Julie Marcotte
Interview with the Vampire
Choreographer: Julie Marcotte
Ava Kemp and Jonathan Elizarov Monde Inverse by Cirque du Soleil
Choreographer: Dmitri Savin, Carol Lane, Juris Razguliaevs
“Writings on the Wall” by Sam Smith
“Skyfall” by Adele
Choreographer: Dmitri Savin, Carol Lane, Juris Razguliaevs
Kelly Ann Laurin and Loucas Éthier “All Right Now” by Superhuman“You Don’t Own Me” by Brenna Whitaker
“Independent Mind” by Karl Hugo
Annika Behnke and Kole Sauve “Danse Macabre” by Sephira“Monde Inverse” from Cirque du Soleil
Brooke McIntosh and Benjamin Mimar“Oh! Darling” by The Beatles“S.O.S. d’un terrien en détresse” performed by Ariane “Moffatt, Cirque du Soleil”, Jean-Phi Goncalves
“The Firmament” by Karl Hugo
Jazmine Desrochers and Kieran ThrasherAmelie (soundtrack)
Choreographer: Julie Marcotte
“Warsaw Concerto”
Choreographer: Julie Marcotte
Lia Periera and Trennt Michaud“River” by Bishop Briggs
Choreographer: Allison Purkiss and Asher Hill
Selections from Gladiator
Choreographer: Madison Hubbell, Adrian Diaz and Scott Moir
Ashlyn Schmitz and Tristian Taylor
Emmanuelle Proft and Nicolas Nadeau “Way Down We Go” by Kaleo“Suite Madame Blue” by Styx
Caidence Derenisky and Raine Eberl“Love on the Brain” by RhiannaMusic from The Hours
Japanese PairsShort ProgramFree Skate
Riku Miura and Ryuichi Kihara“I Put A Spell On You” by Kandace Springs, Slotkin Hawkins
Choreographer: Julie Marcotte
“Une chance qu’on s’a” by Celine Dion, Jean-Pierre Ferland
Choreographer: Julie Marcotte
OthersShort ProgramFree Skate
Anastasiia Golubeva and Hektor Giotiopoulos Moore (AUS)
*”Architect of the Mind” by Kerry Muzzey
Choreographer: Galina Pachin
Music from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Choreographer: Jonathan Guerreiro
Sophia Schaller and Livio Mayr (AUT)“Helium” by Sia Furler, Chris Braide“Voices Carry” by Adona, Roary and The Colony,
“Unsecret” by A. Mann, J. Pesce, M. Hausman, R. Holmes
Wenning Shi and Zhiyu Wang (CHN)“China” by Dirty Class
Choreographer: Wenjing Sui
“Mad World” performed by Fleurie
Choreographer: Wenjing Sui
Zhang Siyang and Yang Yongchao (CHN)Wushu (‘Wukong’)
Choreographer: Misha Ge
Assistant: Yura Min
“If Came the Hour” by Secret Garden
Choreographer: Misha Ge
Assistant: Yura Min
Yunjie Wang and Helin Liu (CHN)“Por Una Cabeza” by Carlos Gardel
Choreographer: Wenjing Sui
“Unspeakable” by Su Yunying
Choreographer: Weijing Sui
Camille Kovalev and Pavel Kovalev (FRA)“The Feeling Begins” by Peter Gabriel (Remix by Abyss feature Jesuss in Matthew, Maxime Rodriguez)
“Prince of Persia (Electrosila digital mix) by DJ Riga et Matisse, Maxime Rodriguez
“Manners Maketh Man” from Kingsman The Secret Service soundtrack) by Henry Jackman, Matthew Margeson, arranged by Maxime Rodriguez
“Gun Barrel” from No Time to Die soundtrack by Hans Zimmer, arranged by Maxime Rodriguez
“A Terrible Choice” from Mission Impossible Fallout soundtrack by Lorne Balfe arranged by Maxime Rodriguez
“No Time to Die” by Billie Eilish, arranged by Maxime Rodriguez
“No Time to Die” (M+ike remix) by Billie Eilish, arranged by Maxime Rodriguez
Aurelie Faula and Theo Belle (FRA)“I’ll Take Care of You” by Beth Hart and Joe Bonamassa“Experience” by Ludovico Einaudi / Final Speech Charlie Chaplin’s The Dictator
Lydia Smart and Harry Mattick (GBR)“I Can’t Go On Without You” by Kaleo
Choreographer: Lloyd Jones
“Leave a Light On” by Tom Walker
Choreographer: Lloyd Jones
Anastasia Vaipan-Law and Luke Digby (GBR)“Never Tear Us Apart” by Bishop Briggs
Choreographer: Mark Pillay
“Survivor” by 2WEI, Edda Hayes
“Gangsta’s Paradise” by 2WEI
Choreographer: Christopher Dean
Lucy Way and Kyle McLeod (GBR)“Dance For Me Wallis” by Abel Korzeniowski
Choreographer: Andrew Smith
Selections from Woodkid
Choreographer: Mark Naylor
Annika Hocke and Robert Kunkel (GER)“I Love Rock n Roll” by Joan Jett and the Blackhearts
“Voulez-Vous” by Philip Michael, Christine Baranski, Julie Walters
*”Without You” by Ursine Vulpine, Annaca
Choreographer: Anna Cappellini and Luca Lanotte
Minerva Fabienne Hase and Nikita Volodin (GER)
“Stay” by Rihanna and Mikky Ekko“The Path of Silence” and “Power of Mind” by Anne-Sophie Versnaeyen
Irma Caldara and Riccardo Maglio (ITA)“Brotsjor” by Olafur Arnalds and “Iron” by WoodkidMusic from The Batman soundtrack by Michael Giacchino
Sara Conti and Niccolo Macii (ITA)“Intermezzo sinfonico” from Cavalleria rusticana
by Giovanni Targioni-Tozzetti & Guido Menasci
performed by Orchestra of the Teatro alla Scala di Milano & Herbert von Karajan
Choreographer: Raffaella Cazzaniga
*Cinema Paradiso by Ennio Morricone
performed by Josh Groban, Katherine Jenkins, Alberto Urso
Choreographer: Corrado Giordani
Anna Valesi and Manuel Piazza (ITA)“The Loneliest” by Måneskin
Lucrezia Beccari and Matteo Guarise (ITA)“Run” by Ludovico EinaudiCats soundtrack
Maria Pavlova and Alexei Sviatchenko (HUN)“Another One Bites the Dust” by Queen
Choreographer: Sofia Evdokimova
“My Perception of Love” by Benjamin Amaru / “Iron 2021” by Woodkid
Daria Danilova and Michel Tsiba (NED)“Everybody Wants to Rule the World” (The Hunger Games soundtrack) by Lorde
“The Hanging Tree” (The Hunger Games soundtrack) by James Newton Howard, Jennifer Lawrence
“The Chain” by Fleetwood Mac
Isabella Gamez and Aleksandr Korovin (PHI)“My Love” by Kovacs“Somewhere in Time” by Dino
Greta Crafoord and John Crafoord (SWE)“Bring me Sunshine” by The Jive Aces“In the End” by 2WEI, Linkin Park
“Will It Ever Be the Same” by Young Summer
“Survivor” by 2WEI, Destiny’s Child
Sofiia Holichenko and Artem Darenskyi (UKR) “Hit The Road Jack” performed by 2WEI & Bri Bryant
Choreographer: Nadezhda Yavir
“Smells Like Teen Spirit” by Malia J, Nirvana
Choreographer: Nadezhda Yavir

*=keeping last season’s music

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *