These are the program music announcements for the 2023-2024 season for the men’s discipline. If you have a skater’s program music that you would like to add to our chart, please email thisweekinskating@gmail.com.

U.S. Men (listed in ISP)Short ProgramFree Skate
William Annis“The View Between Villages” by Noah Kahan
Lucas Broussard“Everybody Hurts” by REM 
Choreographer: Corrie Martin
Spring (from “The Four Seasons”)/ Summer (from “The Four Seasons”) / Winter (from “The Four Seasons”) by Antonio Vivaldi, recomposed By Max Richter
Choreographer: Corrie Martin
Nicholas Brooks*”Tank” by The Seatbelts, Yoko Kanno“Standards” and “Go Crazy” by Leslie Odom Jr.
Jason Brown“Adios” by Benjamin Clementine
Choreographer: Rohene Ward
“The Legend of Tarzan”
Choreographer: Rohene Ward
Lorenzo Elano“Adios Nonino” by Astor Piazzolla
Choreographer: Scott Brown and Tommy Steenberg
“We Insist” by Zoë Keating & music from The Hours by Philip Glass
Choreographer: Tommy Steenberg
Aleksandr Fegan“Bolero” by Maurice Ravel, The Boston Pops Orchestra under A. Fiedler*Music from Phantasia [Phantom of the Opera]  by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Sarah Chang, Geoffrey Alexander
Choreographer: Nina Petrenko
Kirk Haugeto“La donna è mobile” aria from Verdi’s Rigoletto“Arabian Nights” and “Friend Like Me” from the Aladdin original soundtrack
Jonathan Hildebrandt
Tomoki Hiwatashi“Romani Holiday” by Hans Zimmer“Finlandia” by Jean Sibelius
Liam KapeikisMusic from Jesus Christ Superstar“The Boxer” by Mumford & Sons
Lucius KazaneckiMusic from the The White Crow film soundtrack
Joonsoo Kim
Joseph Klein“Underground” by Cody Fry
Choreographer: Joseph Klein & Agata Czyzewski
Music from the Romeo and Juliet original soundtrack by Abel Korzeniowski
Kai Kovar*”Uprising” by Muse, Matt Bellamy
Choreographer: Alex Chang, Marina Zoueva
Cover of Coldplay’s “Fix You” performed by Chase Holfelder and Tom Evans, and performed by Joseph William Morgan
Alexander Liu
Zachary LoPinto
Jimmy Ma“Hernando’s Hideaway”“Lacrimosa” by Apashe
Ilia Malinin“Malaguena” by Roni Benise
Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne
Succession (soundtrack) by Nicholas Britelli
Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne
Daniel Martynov“Dawn of Faith” by Eternal Eclipse, Thomas-Adam Habuda“Iron” by Woodkid, Yoann Lemoine
Samuel MindraUkrainian folk songMusic from the Guardians of the Galaxy series: “The Chain”, “Come and Get Your Love” and “Since You’ve Been Gone”
Antonio Monaco“No Pain for Cakes” by The Lounge Lizards
Choreographer: Rohene Ward
Selections from Piano Concertos Nos. 1, 2 & 3 by Sergei Rachmaninov
Choreographer: Rohene Ward
Daniil Murzin*”Le Temps de des cathédrales” from Notre-Dame de Paris Music from Phantom of the Opera
Choreographer: Misha Ge
Maxim Naumov*”Glimpse of Us” by JojiTosca by Giacomo Puccini 
Nhat-Viet Nguyen*”Oblivion” by Astor Piazzolla
Yaroslav Paniot“Kiss” by Prince
Choreographer: Rohene Ward
Queen’s “The Show Must Go On”
Choreographer: Ben Agosto & Katherine Hill
Camden Pulkinen“A Different Kind of Love” by Son Lux
Choreographer: Ice Academy of Montreal
Tosca by Giacomo Puccini
Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne
Jacob Sanchez*”Singin’ in the Rain”/”Rain Dance”“Sarabande Suite” by Globus
Choreographer: Adam Blake, Sebastian Arrango and Larisa Selezneva
Taira Shinohara“Piano Man” by Billy Joel
Choreographer: Tommy Steenberg
“Sparkle” by RADWIMPS
Choreographer: Tommy Steenberg
Beck Strommer*”Hip Hip Chin Chin” by Club De Belugas, arr. by Hugo Chouinard
Choreographer: Drew Meekins & Beck Strommer
“Tree of Life Suite” by Roberto Cacciapaglia
Choreographer: Beck Strommer
Andrew Torgashev“L’enfer” by Stromae
Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne
“The Void” and “Madness” by Muse
Choreographer: Misha Ge
Michael XieMusic from In the Garden of Souls by Vas
Choreographer: Mari Malama
Medley by Armand Amar: “Planet Ocean”, “Save Us, Fire”, and “La Terre Vue du Ciel” –
Choreographer: Mari Malama
Robert Yampolsky
Maxim Zharkov
Canadian MenShort ProgramFree Skate
Roman Sadovsky“Unconscious” by Charlie Winston
Choreographer: Marie-France Dubreuil
Wesley ChiuMusic from Romeo + Juliet (1996 film), including son “Kissing You” performed by Sam Smith
Choreographer: Joey Russell
Music from the Kill Bill original soundtrack, including song “Don’t Let Me Be Understood” performed by Jac Ross
Choreographer: Joey Russell
Corey Circelli“The Swan” from Carnival of Animals by Camille Saint-SaënsGladiator theme + “Now We Are Free” performed by Lisa Gerrard
Conrad Orzel*Carmina Burana: O Fortuna by Carl Orff
Choreographer: Lance Vipond
Stephen Gogolev“The Sound of Silence” by Disturbed, Son Lux
Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne
“Time Lapse” by Aram Khachaturian, arranged by Cedric Tour
Choreographer: Benoit Richaud
David Bondar“Accelerations Waltz Op. 234” by Johann Strauss, Alfred ScholzPirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End (soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer
Alec GuinzbourgMozart Piano Concerto No. 23, K.488:II. Adagio Je Dors sur des Roses Mozart L’Opéra Rock by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Wilhelm Kempff, Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Mikelangelo Loconte
Choreographer: Jeffrey Buttle
Piano Concerto No.1 and 3 by Sergei Rachmaninov, perf. by Vladimir Ashkenazy and London Symphony Orchestra, conductor Anatole Fistoulari
Choreographer: Jeffrey Buttle
David Li”Where’s My Love” by SYML
Choreographer: Joey Russell
*“La Boheme” by Charles Aznavour
Choreographer: Keegan Murphy
Grayson Long*Rossini’s “William Tell Overture”
Choreographer: Joey Russell
Queen medley: “Now I’m Here”, “Love of My Life” and “Somebody to Love”
Choreographer: David Wilson
Rio Morita“Still Got the Blues” by Gary Moore“Rhapsody in Blue” by George Gershwin
Edward Nicholas Vasii
Anthony Paradis“Ace in the Hole” by Nick Tzios
“Ayrilik” by Cris Taylor
“Yours” Conan Gray
Choreographer: David Wilson and Anthony Paradis
Aleksa Rakic“Biblical” by Calum Scott
*“No One Like You” by Red Electrick ft. Joseph Calleja
Choreographer: Mark Pillay
David Shteyngart “Diga Diga Doo” by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
“Jumping Jack” (Album version) by Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
“Redemption (One Chance)” by Zack Hemsey
“Code Name Vivaldi” by The Piano Guys
Shohei Law“Fever”“Wish You The Best” by Lewis Capaldi
Gabriel Blumenthal “Real Love” by Beach House“Piano Concerto No.1 in B Flat Major, Op. 23” by Petr I. Tchaikovski
Japanese Men (national team as of April 26)Short ProgramFree Skate
Daiya Ebihara“Etude for the Dreamer” by Jennifer Thomas“Fall Out” (from Mission Impossible)
“Escape Through Paris” by Lorne Balfe
“Kashmir” by Lorne Balfe
“Mission Accomplished” by Lorne Balfe
Yuma Kagiyama*”Believer” by Imagine Dragons
Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne
*”Rain, In Your Black Eyes” by Ezio Bosso
Choreographer: Lori Nichol
Haru Kakiuchi“Caruso” by Lucio Dalla, performed by Joseph Calleja“Wake Me Up” by Avicii
“Wake Me Up” by Simply Three
Takeru Amine Kataise“Adios Nonino” by Astor Piazzolla
Choreographer: Kumiko Sato
“Tree of Life Suite” by Roberto Cacciapaglia and Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Kao Miura“This Place Was A Shelter” by Ólafur Arnalds Choreographer: Benoit Richaud

“Natural” by Imagine Dragons
Choreographer: Kenji Miyamoto
Attack on Titan (anime)
Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne
Sena MiyakeGipsy Kings medley
Sumitada Moriguchi
Shunsuke Nakamura“El Conquistador” by Maxime Rodriguez“Child of Nazareth” by Maxime Rodriguez
Nobunari Oda“Nuvole Bianche” composed by Ludovico Einaudi, performed by Nathan Wu
Choreographer: Kenji Miyamoto
“Angels” composed by Robbie Williams; arranged by Cédric Tour
Choreographer: Benoit Richaud
Rio NakataAngels and Demons original soundtrack
Choreographer: Kenji Miyamoto
“Blunt lnstrument” by David Arnold
“Writing’s on the Wall” by Sam Smith
James Bond Theme (Bond vs Oakenfold) by David Arno
Haruya Sasaki“Gira Con Me” by Josh Groban
Shun Sato“Libertango”(piano version) by Astor Piazzolla 
Choreographer: Kenji Miyamoto
Vivaldi’s The Four Seasons
Choreographer: Guillaume Cizeron
Koshiro Shimada*”Sing, Sing, Sing” by Louis Prima
Choreographer: Jeffrey Buttle
“Danse Macabre” by Camille Saint-Saëns
Choreographer: Stéphane Lambiel
Tsudoi Suto“Per Te” by Josh Groban
Choreographer: Kenji Miyamoto
Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor, Op.18: 1. Moderato & 2. Adagio Sostenuto by Sergei Rachmaninov
Choreographer: Kenji Miyamoto
Seigo Tauchi“Cloak and Dagger” and “Fate of the Clockmaker” by Eternal Eclipse, Neal Acree
Choreographer: Kenji Miyamoto
“Nature Boy” by David Bowie, Eden Ahbez
“Your Song” by Elton John, Bermie Taupin, performed by Ewan McGregor, Alessandro Safina
“Come What May” by David Baerwald, performed by Nicole Kidman, Ewan McGregor
Choreographer: Kenji Miyamoto
Kazuki Tomono“Underground” by Cody Fry
Choreographer: Jeffrey Buttle
“Halston” by Stephan Moccio
Choreographer: Misha Ge
Tatsuya Tsuboi“En Aranjuez Con Tu Amor” by Joaquin Rodrigo, perf by ll Divo“High Strung” by Nathan Lanier
Shoma Uno“I Love You Kung Fu” by Son Lux, Ryan Lott, Ian Chang
“Clair de Lune” (Pied: au Piano) by Son Lux, Ryan Lott, Ian Chang
“I Love You Kung Fu” by Son Lux, Ryan Lott, Ian Chang
“Timelapse” by Mari Samuelsen, Trondheim Soloists, Uno Helmersson
“Spiegel im Spiegel” (Version for Violin and Piano) by Vladimir Spivakov, Sergej Bezrodny, Arvo Pärt
Sota Yamamoto“Chameleon” by Maynard Ferguson
Choreographer: David Wilson
“Exogenesis: Symphony Part III (Redemption)” by Muse
Choreographer: Kenji Miyamoto
Nozumu Yoshioka“Lullaby for Sadness” / “Fate of the Clockmaker” by Eternal Eclipse 
Choreographer: Lori Nichol
Pirates of the Caribbean (soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer, Klaus Badelt, Geoffrey Zanelli
Choreographer: Kohei Yoshino
OthersShort ProgramFree Skate
Vladimir Litvintsev (AZE)“Circle of Life” from Lion King by Elton John, Tim Rice and Hans ZimmerThe Nutcracker: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy by Peter Tchaikovsky
Boyang Jin (CHN)“Vienna” by Ultravox“This” by Ed Sheeran
Georgii Reshtenko (CZE)“Triple Concerto In C Major, Op. 56: I. Allegro” by Ludwig van Beethoven, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eugene Ormandy, Isaac Stern, Eugene Istomin & Leonard Rose“His Name is Napoleon Solo”,
“Escape from East Berlin” and “Circular Story” from The Man from U.N.C.L.E. soundtrack by Andrew Skeet, Daniel Pemberton, London Chamber Orchestra
Filip Scerba (CZE)“Invierno Porteno” by Astor Piazzolla, Gidon Kremer, Kremerata Baltica “Footnote” and “Memories” by Conan Gray and Daniel Nigro
Euken Alberdi (ESP)“The Host of Seraphim” by Dead Can Dance and “Pandemonium” by Worakls “Beyond the Sea” by Robbie Williams and “When You’re Smiling” by Michael Bublé
Tomas-Llorenc Guarino Sabate (ESP) “St. James Infirmary Blues” by Mario Pezzotta Orchestra, arr. by Cedric Tour
“Happy” by C2C, arranged by Cedric Tour
“Return to the Cabin” (Cowboys & Alien soundtrack) by Harry Gregson-Williams
“See You Around” (Cowboys & Alien soundtrack) by Harry Gregson-Williams
“Powershifter” by Baptiste Thiry
“The Ecstasy of Gold” (from The Good the Bad and the Ugly) by Il Volo, Ennio Morricone
Guns Go Bang by Kid Cuni, JAY-Z
“Cotton Eye” Joe by Rednex
Iker Oyarzabal Albas (ESP)“A Million Years Ago” by David Deyl“Cry Me A River” by Michael Buble
Arlet Levandi (EST)“Mauvaise Journee” by Stromae“Baikal” by Ibrahim Maalouf
Mihhail Selevko (EST)“Break My Baby”Game of Thrones (soundtrack) by Ramin Djawadi
Makar Suntsev (FIN)“Moonlight Sonata” by Ludwig van Beethoven“Ghosts of Japan” by Derek Fiechter
“Taki Burossamu Taki” by That’s It
“The Geisha and the Samurai” by Stefan Johansson
“Taki Burossamu Taki” by That’s It
“The Way of the Samurai” by Ilan Eshkeri
Kevin Aymoz (FRA)“Bird Gerhl” by Anthony and the Johnsons, Anohni“Bolero” by Maurice Revel
Francois Pitot (FRA)“Separate Ways” from Stranger Things by Journey, Steven Perry“Cry Me a River” performed by Michael Bublé
Nika Egadze (GEO)Ave Maria by Thomas Spencer-Wortley
Choreographer: Eteri Tutberidze, Daniil Gleikhengauz
“Nature Boy” and “Tango de Roxanne” from Moulin Rouge soundtrack
Choreographer: Eteri Tutberidze, Daniil Gleikhengauz
Denis Gurdzh (GER)Interstellar Main Theme (Piano Version) by Patrik Pietschmann, Hans Zimmer“Con te Partiro” by Andrea Bocelli, Francesco Sartori
Kai Jagoda (GER)“The Hours” by Philip Glass
Nikita Starostin (GER)“Disco Inferno” by The Trammps
Choreographer: Adam Solya
“I Want It That Way” and “Larger Than Life” by The Backstreet Boys
Choreographer: Adam Solya
Aleksandr Vlasenko (HUN) “Une Vie D’Amour” by Charles Aznavour“Iron Sky” by Paolo Nutini
Lev Vinokur (ISR)“Keeping Me Alive” by Jonathan Roy“E Luchevan Le Stelle” by Hit Crew Big Band
“E Luchevan Le Stelle” by Frederico Paciotti
Matteo Rizzo (ITA)“Dernière Danse”
Choreographer: Massimo Scali
“Fix You” by Coldplay
Choreographer: Luca Lanotte
Nikolaj Memola (ITA)“Adios Nonino” and I”nverno Porteño” by Astor Piazzolla
Choreographer: Andrea Gilardi and Corrado Giordani
*Samson and Delilah
Choreographer: Corrado Giordani, Andrea Gilardi
Junhwan Cha (KOR)“Masquerade Waltz” by Aram KhatchaturianThe Batman Theme 
Younghyun Cha (KOR)“Erlkonig, D.328” by Franz Schubert, arranged by Kim Young A – Seoul Classical PlayersDune (soundtrack) by Hans Zimmer
Hangil Kim (KOR)“El Tango De Roxanne” by José Feliciano, Ewan McGregor, Jacek Koman“Con Te Partiro” (Orchestra & Choir, 2016 Version) by Andrea Bocelli, Lucio Quarantotto, Francesco Sartori, Budapest Art Orchestra, Budapest Art Choir
Hyungyeom Kim (KOR) Music by John Miles“Requiem for a Dream” by Clint Mansell, arranged by Cédric Tour
Sihyeong Lee (KOR)“Bittersweet Symphony” by The Verve
performed by The Crown
Choreographer: Katherine Hill and Ben Agosto
“Cloud” by Elias
Choreographer: Josh Farris
Hyungyeom Kim (KOR)Music by John Miles“Requiem for a Dream” arranged by Cédric Tour
Minkyu Seo (KOR)“Flower Dance” by DJ Okawari
Choreographer: Patrick Chan and Elizabeth Chan
Notre Dame de Paris by Riccardo Cocciante
Choreographer: Patrick Chan and Elizabeth Chan
Juheon Lim (KOR)“Your Song” (from Moulin Rouge soundtrack) by Ian McGregor, Patrick Leonard, Craig ArmstrongGame of Thrones (Remix) by Ramin Djawadi, KSHMR, Larry Moore
Jaekeun Lee (KOR)“IO Ci Saro” by Andrea BocelliRomeo and Juliet
Fedir Kulish (LAT) “Exogenesis – Symphony part 2” by MuseTheme Andrei 1 by Armand Amar
Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT)“Hallelujah” by Leonard Cohen, performed by Thomas Feiner
Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne
Blues Deluxe by Joe Bonamassa
Choreographer: Stéphane Lambiel
Donovan Carrillo (MEX)“SexyBack” by Justin Timberlake /”4 Minutes” by Madonna featuring Justin Timberlake and Timbaland“Bésame mucho” by Pedro Infante, Consuelito Velázquez
“Historia de un amor” by Pedro Infante, Carlos Eleta Almaran
“Cuba” by DJ Rebel, Patrick Robert Abergel
Davide Lewton Brain (MON)“Sign of the Times” by Harry Styles – Cedric Tour“Sound of Silence” by Disturbed, Maxime Rodriguez
Edrian Paul Celestino (PHI)“What Is Jazz” by Club des Belugas“The Golden Age” by Woodkid
“Embers” by Max Richter
Lukas Britschgi (SUI)“I’m In the Mood” by John Lee Hooker
“Superstition” by Chris Blue, Stevie Wonder
“The Rainmaker” by Hans Zimmer
“Enduring Hope” by Daniel Deuschle
“Corpus Rex” by Safri Duo
“Enduring Hope” by Daniel Deuschle
Naoki Rossi (SUI)“Bitter and Sweet”, “Road Signs Variation Exit Run 44” and “Road Signs Variation One Way” by Ezio Bosso“Born from Ashes”, “True Love’s Last Kiss” and “Yearning Hearts” by Eternal Eclipse
Adam Hagara (SVK)“Freedom” by Pharell Williams“Dream On” by Aerosmith
Andreas Nordeback (SWE)“Personal Jesus” by Depeche ModeThe Dark Knight Rises (Batman soundtrack)
Kyrylo Marsak (UKR) “Pale Yellow” by Woodkid“Flight” by Hans Zimmer, David Diaz
“Everybody Knows” (Cover from Justice League)
“A Dark Knight” by Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard
Ivan Shmuratko (UKR)Melody from The High Pass by Daniel Hope, Oleksiy Botvinov, Myroslav Skoryk“Skrypka Hrae” by Vasyl Zinkevych, Hor Poklad, Yuri Rybchinsky
Andrii Kokura (UKR)“I Put a Spell On You by Screaming” by Jay Hawkins
“Casanova” by Nino Rota, Ilan Eshkeri, Johann Strauss, Mike Oldfield

*=keeping last season’s music

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *